Collection Statement [Sample]

This Collection Statement is a requirement of the Australian Privacy Act and contains details about how Feedsy Pty Ltd and our related entities and associates (we, us, our) may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you.

You can find out more about how we may deal with your privacy by viewing our privacy policy at http://feedsy.info/privacy-policy. If you require our privacy policy in another form please contact us by using the contact details below.

We are an APP entity for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and any related privacy codes. Our contact details are set out below.

Your Consent

By ticking “I have read and understand the Collection Statement”, you confirm that you have read and understood this Collection Statement.

How we collect and hold personal information

We may collect personal information about you from time to time and we may have already collected personal information about you in the past. The kinds of information we collect are as detailed in our privacy policy. Usually we will obtain your personal information directly from you, however, we may also collect personal information about you from third parties as reasonably necessary in connection with our functions and activities. We may collect personal information about you from time to time without you being aware that we have done so (We may collect personal information about you from time to time without you being aware that we have done so (eg via cookies on your web browser to analyse trend data).

If you do not provide us with your personal information we may be unable to provide you with the products and/or services you require or continue our relationship with you.

Purposes for collecting personal information and who we disclose it to.

The personal information we collect is used for the following purposes and other purposes as detailed in our privacy policy:

  1. to personalise our communications with you;
  2. to sell and promote our, and certain of our contractors and service providers’, products and services to you;
  3. to provide or arrange for certain of our contractors and service providers to provide news articles and updates to you;
  4. to provide you with a better service in supplying you (or others you use or subscribe to our products and services through) with our products and services;
  5. to assist in investigating your complaints, feedback and inquiries; and
  6. for other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with our normal functions and activities.

We may disclose your personal information to the following kinds of entities: our contractors, consultants, advisers, associates and related entities; the owners or operators of any app or platform that you have subscribed for through us; entities that provide services to us; any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint made by you about us; and other entities with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

How you may access or seek correction of your personal information or make a complaint

Our privacy policy contains details of how you may access personal information we hold about you, seek the correction of such information and make a complaint against us if you are of the view that we have breached any of the APPs or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information. It also contains details of how we will deal with a complaint made by you.

Our contact details

Please direct all complaints and queries in relation to your privacy or our privacy policy to:

Privacy Officer
Phone: 0413 864 711
Email: gavin@feedsy.info
Website: feedsy.info
Postal: PO Box 76, Aldgate South Australia, Australia 5154

Direct marketing opt-out

You can unsubscribe to our communications to you at any time by clicking unsubscribe on our email communications or contacting our Privacy Officer as per the contact details above.

 

Last update of this Collection Statement: 26 November, 2015